Your Account  Book Now  Logout

Greenslopes:38916555  Taringa:37208881  Newmarket:33561111 

Privacy Policy

Privacy Collection Statement - Client Intake

 

No More Knots Pty Ltd ACN 100 811 381 is the party who is collecting your personal information and can be contacted at kelly@nomoreknots.com.au or alternatively you can write to us at 85 Juliette Street, Greenslopes, Qld, 4120.

NMK will collect your personal information directly from you. NMK may be required to collect personal information from third parties, such as your referring health professional.  This depends on the nature of your appointments with us and your specific health and medical needs.

 

Purpose of collection

The purpose of NMK collecting your personal information is:

(a) to add you to our client register for future appointments;

(b) to provide you with appropriate services to best suit your needs;

(c) to process rebates with your private health;

(d) to ascertain how you came to make an appointment with us; and

(e) to offer you updates, discounts, or other products and services that may be of interest to you and to provide you with direct marketing communications from us or our related entities and associates (using direct mail, telemarketing, email, SMS and MMS messages);

and you acknowledge and agree to your personal information being collected and used for, and in connection with, these purposes and any other purpose described in our Privacy Policy.

 

Consequences if not collected

If we do not collect this personal information in connection with the purposes in paragraph 3, then:

(a) NMK may be unable to best address your specific needs during your appointment;

(b) we may be unable to enter your details into our client register, meaning that we will need to issue you with a Client Intake Form each time you visit us;

(c) in the case where a friend or family member has referred you to us, we may be unable to reward this person for their referral;

(d) we may be unable to provide you with our services altogether; and

(e) we will be unable to send you direct marketing communications (unless you have consented to such communications through your other dealings with NMK).

 

Disclosure of your information

Your personal information may be disclosed to the following classes of people in connection with the purposes in paragraph 3:

(a) NMK, its personnel, therapists (who work with us as subcontractors), and any related entities;

(b) if you were referred to us by a health professional, that person, allied health professionals being one of our referral partners, or other health professionals who assist in delivering services to you;

(c) third party service providers including without limitation marketing service providers, IT service providers, contractors other parties who assist us in providing our services to you; and

(d) any other organisation as expressly covered in our Privacy Policy.

It is possible that some of the information collected may be disclosed to NMK’s related body corporate or service providers outside of Australia.  You consent to your information being disclosed to a destination outside Australia for this purpose, including the United States of America, and you acknowledge that Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures of your personal information.

 

Further information

NMK’s Privacy Policy sets out the process as to how you can access and correct any of your personal information collected under this form as well as to how you can make a complaint if NMK has breached the Privacy Act in the handling of your personal information.  NMK’s Privacy Policy is available at www.nomoreknots.com.au or can be otherwise provided by requesting a copy from NMK.

 

By submitting the information you have disclosed on the Client Intake Form, you acknowledge you have read and agree to this privacy collection statement and NMK’s  privacy policy.



Click to read our terms & conditions


WE PROVIDE REMEDIAL AND SPORTS MASSAGE FOR MEMBERS OF:

 

Australian Institute of Sport Brisbane International Cricket Australia Silver Ferns Red Dog Jack Daniel's Racing NRL Rugby League Olympic Rings Reds
Quest Business Awards:

 

Greenslopes clinic – Finalists & Winners 2011 & 2012 Health Care Category (Southern Star news)

 

Taringa clinic – Finalists 2012 Health Care Category (Westside News)

 

Click to view our:

Terms & Conditions  |  Privacy Policy

Find Us:

 

Greenslopes

(Head Office)

85 Juliette Street

Greenslopes, Q 4120

Phone: 07 3891 6555

Taringa

215 Moggill Rd

Taringa, Q 4068

Phone: 07 3720 8881

 

 

Newmarket

285 Enoggera Road

Newmarket, QLD 4051

Phone: 07 3356 1111

 
Opening Hours:

 

Mon

8am-6:30pm

Tue

8am-8pm

Wed

8am-8pm

Thu

8am-8pm

Fri

8am-6:30pm

Sat

8am-4pm

Sun

8am-3pm



Please Note: All Sunday appointments are at our Greenslopes clinic only!

 

© 2014 No More Knots. All rights reserved.